Cookie Policy - Millbeck Communications

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This website millbeckcomms.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately or disable Cookies using your web browser settings (details below).

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”
means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

and

“We/Us/Our”
means Millbeck Communications Limited t, a limited company registered in England under company number 4501248, whose registered and main trading address is Archway House, 30 High Street, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS22 6LT.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Millbeck Communications Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 4501248, whose registered and main trading address is Archway House, 30 High Street, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS22 6LT.

2.2 Our VAT number is GB 801658932.

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer is Paul Finder, and can be contacted by email at accounts@millbeckcomms.co.uk

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

3.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics to allow us to continuously improve the performance of our website, plus extended functionality and targeting to give you the best possible user experience. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

3.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

3.3.2 Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

3.3.3 Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

3.3.4 Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.

3.3.5 Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

3.3.6 Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

3.3.7 Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

3.4 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy: https://www.millbeckcomms.co.uk.

3.5 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

4.1 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computed or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Cart

The association with the customer’s shopping cart.

Category_Info

Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.

Compare

The items in the customer’s Compare Products list.

Customer

An encrypted version of the shopper’s customer ID

Customer_Auth

Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store

Customer_Info

An encrypted version of the shopper’s customer group.

External_No_Cache

Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.

Guest-view

The customer’s session ID.

Last_Category

The last category visited by the shopper.

Last_Product

The most recent product viewed by the shopper.

NewMessage

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

No_Cache

Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.

4.2 The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

MailChimp

Relates to contact form collection.

Google Analytics

Tracks how users navigate our website to enable us to identify areas for improvement – user data is completely anonymous and no personal data is collected.

Google Tag Manager

Enables Google Analytics.

Google Translate

Enables users to translate pages of our website into a language of their choice. No personal data is collected.

Google Recaptcha

Enables us to secure our website forms from bots. No personal data is collected.

Share This

Enables users to easily share content from our website across their social media platforms. No personal data is collected.

Gatorleads

Tracks users on our website and uses reverse IP to identify the company they work for, but otherwise does not collect any personal data unless the user submits such via a contact form.


5. Consent and Control

5.1 When you first visit our website you will be shown a pop-up prompt outlining that we use Cookies on our website. By continuing to use this site, you are accepting our use of these cookies that make communications more relevant to you and your interests, and further help us to improve the site.

5.2 Unless you submit your personal details such as name and email address via a contact form, or get to our website via one of our marketing email campaigns, then your Cookie data (that is your IP address and usage of the site) will remain anonymous.

When you submit a contact form you are advised that doing so indicates that you have read and accepted our Privacy and Cookie policies and how these interact with the data you are providing. Existing customers or opted in contacts who access our website via marketing emails are regularly updated on their privacy and Cookie rights.

5.3 If you wish to disable use of Cookies on our website, you can do so at any time using your browser settings. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

5.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

5.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

5.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

5.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

5.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

5.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

6.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

7. Further Information

7.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact us at accounts@millbeckcomms.co.uk by telephone on 01937 534915 or by post at Archway House, 30 High Street, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS22 6LT

7.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

7.2.1 http://www.millbeckcomms.co.uk;